Here's a Headline

 

We respect your email privacy

More compelling copy that describes the amazing benefits of  opting into this mailing list could go here.
Privacy Policy
Saturday, July 07, 2018


This Privacy Policy governs the way Aid Hire Pty Ltd collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the aidhire.com.au website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Aid Hire Pty Ltd. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   
You are providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  
If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

Collection of personal information

The information that we collect may include:
- names;
- dates of birth;
- job titles;
- contact information, including email address;
- demographic information such as postcodes;
- other information relevant to the compilation of profile;
- information about your business or personal affairs;
- information about your needs; and
- any other information requested on this Site or otherwise required by us or provided by you.

As with most online websites, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including using Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.
We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback.  Providing this information is optional to you.
We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use of personal information


We collect and use personal information for the following purposes:
- to provide information, products and services to you;
- to respond to your queries for advice and services;
- to better understand your needs, enabling us to improve our products and services;
- to send periodic emails.
- to customise the Site according to your interests; and
- to customise documents according to your needs.

We may contact you by a variety of measures including by telephone, email, sms or mail.

Disclosure of personal information


We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our sponsor partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.
By providing us with personal information, you consent to this disclosure.  Where we disclose your personal information to our sponsor partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers, we will request or otherwise seek to get comfortable that they follow the Australian Privacy Principles regarding handling your personal information.
If there is a change of control of our Incorporated Association or a transfer of association assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.  This information may be disclosed to a potential merger with another association.  We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

Storage and Security


We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure that information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure.  We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.  The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

How we use cookies


We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs and preferences by collecting and remembering information about you.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse information about web page traffic and improve our Site by tailoring it to your needs. We use this information for statistical analysis purposes only, following which the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Site, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you provide to us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of the Site.
We may also use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites


Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. Please note that we do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution when accessing such websites and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information


Choice and Consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are legally required to do so.
Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Changes to this privacy policy


Aid Hire Pty Ltd has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will send you an email. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Unsubscribe


To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach then please email us setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and will endeavour to respond to you in writing within 28 days setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:


Aid Hire Pty Ltd
Wongawallan, QLD, 4210

Email: wikus@aidhire.com.au

Last update: 30 June 2018

PROMPT, RELIABLE AND QUALITY SERVICE
Aid Hire Pty Ltd (ABN 30627098757)
Tel: 043 494 3300
Email: Wikus@aidhire.com.au
Copyright 2018 © Aid Hire Pty Ltd / Privacy Policy / Terms Of Use